Suppose you are familiar with the beauty products used in everyday life. In that case, you are sure to come across sodium Laureth sulfate, a detergent and surfactant found in various personal care products. Read the points below to hone your knowledge.
When Exploring the Features of SLS or SLES, You Need to Note the Following.
SLES is prepared or manufactured through ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol and industrially produced from coconut or palm kernel oil. The ethoxylate that forms converts into half ester in sulfuric acid, which neutralizes through the conversion to sodium salt. The surfactant SLS or sodium lauryl sulfate follows the same steps except for the ethoxylation step.
Manufacturing Liquid Detergent:
The liquid detergent is a synthetic cleaning agent but different from liquid soap. There are several different ingredients required in liquid detergents. The SLES detergents are highly popular due to their capacity to cut grease.
SLS and SLES:
The SLS and SLES are two of the most important ingredients of personal care products. Typically, SLES is a less harsh version of SLS and manufactured through a process called ethoxylation. Both are foaming agents, produce many bubbles and foam, and are popularly used in bathroom products that require foam. For instance, bubble bath and shaving foam are some of the products requiring SLES.
Benefits and industry applications:
SLES has reasonably good solvency, favorable hard water resistance, and is biodegradable. It also eases the production of a formulation.
SLES is an ingredient used for manufacturing detergent and cosmetic products for the market. You are sure to come across SLES 70 manufacturers catering to the mass market. Various manufacturers and suppliers are offering a wide range of products of different grades. SLS and SLES are primarily used in personal care items, but they may be available in various other products that may not target a mass audience.